This is the official Forum of Sons Of Seasons |
| | Movies & Cinema | |
|
+10kitikri Comatose Muffin Aliafne Powow Waënelin chrissie Dragon Goddess Erik Schepers WelcomeToIdiotica french metallian 14 posters | |
Author | Message |
---|
french metallian Conqueror of Seasons
Posts : 90 Join date : 2008-07-19 Age : 39 Location : Marcoussis close to Paris
| Subject: Movies & Cinema Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:25 pm | |
| Hi people , so I open this topic just to talk about your favorite movies and also the ones you are waiting with a BIG impatience in a cinema close to your home . So I'll be quick: my favorite movies: -the nightmare before Christmas -the crow -gladiator -the last samurai -un long dimanche de fiançailles (just to say a french one). And the movie, I'm expected the most for the moment are Batman, the dark knight and X files 2 (i'm a big fan of the TV show so :p) So see you, children of seasons | |
| | | WelcomeToIdiotica Lord of Seasons
Posts : 225 Join date : 2008-05-04 Age : 30 Location : London, England
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:06 pm | |
| I love all the Disney classics, also The Others and The Bucket List are really good movies. I can't think of any others that I really like I'm also looking forward to the X Files movie, and Wall E looks like a really cute film xD but I won't go to see it | |
| | | Erik Schepers Conqueror of Seasons
Posts : 81 Join date : 2008-04-06 Age : 51 Location : Sleen
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:10 pm | |
| I'm definitely going to see The Dark Knight, and might go to Wall-E, provided they show the original (ie, non dubbed) version. As for the X files, I pretty much lost interest after the 5th series, and I'm not going to the cinema to see the new movie, as I'm fairly certain it'll disappoint me.
As for favourite movies, it's hard to make a list, as there are loads (from various genres) I love. But this should be a good indication as to what I like to watch. | |
| | | Dragon Goddess Conqueror of Seasons
Posts : 61 Join date : 2008-07-20 Age : 31 Location : Somewhere in Texas, United States
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:45 pm | |
| Mmmm I like alot of movies really, mainly action, horror, fantasy, comedy, and sci-fi. Horror is my main genre though xD I'll have to say Resident Evil is probably my favorite movie. Along with a couple of others up there high on my list, I'm not too big of a movie critic so...I also tend to like some cheesy stuff.
I'm hoping I can see The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor soon. | |
| | | chrissie Knight of Seasons
Posts : 141 Join date : 2008-07-08 Age : 55 Location : Hanau / Germany
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:49 am | |
| I'm a fan of fantasy and sci-fi movies. I like The Day after Tomorrow, LOTR and some others in this genre. | |
| | | Waënelin Daughter of Seasons
Posts : 163 Join date : 2008-05-16 Age : 47 Location : Paris
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Wed Jul 30, 2008 7:56 pm | |
| Do i really have to make a choice between so many good films i love? hard! ok, to name a few... The Lord of the Rings, A History of Violence, Sin City, Dead Man, Big Fish, Edward Scissorhands, Nightmare Before Christmas, La Môme, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, La Science des Rêves, Shine, Dans la peau de John Malkovitch, Fight Club, The Experience, Pirates of the Caribbean, Memento, The Man who Cried, The Fifth Element, V for Vendetta, The Good the Bad and the Ugly, Dead Poets Society, Mystic River, Will Hunting, ....... ...and the Pixars! those of you you have not seen Wall-e yet, RUN and see it!!! it's a masterpiece, best Pixar so far!!! | |
| | | Powow Newbie
Posts : 3 Join date : 2008-07-06
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:03 pm | |
| ...*reflexion* I don't like scary movies, woth lot of blood, suspens etc... I always have nightmares after I'm watching it So I prefer films like, Lord Of the Ring (of course ) but also Pride and Prejudice , all Disney, Sleepy Hollow, Narnia etc... | |
| | | Aliafne Lord of Seasons
Posts : 205 Join date : 2008-06-18 Age : 35 Location : Budapest, Hungary
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:52 pm | |
| I so wanted to open this topic but I didn't have time for it in the past weeks. I even opened it ones but my internet froze down and it havent posted it :P Well I have seen like hundreds of movies since we havent had TV Channels for 3 years and we were always whatching movies instead. 2 or 3 movies / week. An for some time I wanted to be a film director, later an editor... now I am stick with producing XD So since I have seen so amny movies I realy cant tell which ones are my avourites. Cause there is diference for me in fav good movie (like for example Duel or Godfather) or favourite bad movie - bad but I still enjoy it (like POTC and SW :P ) The last thing I saw was Mamma Mia and I am looking forward to see Wall-E ( I hate this animated films, but this robot looked so cute ) and Batman (there would have been no money on earth to make me going to whatch a Batman movie ever... But only because of the respect for Heath Ledger I promissed myself to go and whatch it) | |
| | | Comatose Muffin Child of Seasons
Posts : 27 Join date : 2008-08-01 Age : 32 Location : Upper Hutt, New Zealand
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Sat Aug 02, 2008 3:14 pm | |
| My favourite movies... The Last Unicorn(My favourite book, too), Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron, V for Vendetta, Transformers, Iron Man, the Pirates trilogy, Braveheart, Pocahontas, Anastasia... There'll be more I'm missing... the underlined are my absolute favourites.
Movies I'm waiting for? I'm waiting for Peter S. Beagle to win back the rights to the live-action version of The Last Unicorn so he can hand them over to a company who will actually do something with them. And... for Cry of the Icemark to come out of production. AND. AND I'm waiting for Patrick Rothfuss to make a deal with a company to turn The Name of the Wind into a film.
Erm. I don't think I'm really waiting for any movies that are definitely in the works. Other than Twilight. I HATED those books. They were terrible. But somehow they sucked me in, and I'm actually excited for the movie. Someone stab me. | |
| | | kitikri Son of Seasons
Posts : 95 Join date : 2008-04-27 Age : 34 Location : Bulgaria
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:02 pm | |
| - Waënelin wrote:
- Do i really have to make a choice between so many good films i love? hard!
ok, to name a few... The Lord of the Rings, A History of Violence, Sin City, Dead Man, Big Fish, Edward Scissorhands, Nightmare Before Christmas, La Môme, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, La Science des Rêves, Shine, Dans la peau de John Malkovitch, Fight Club, The Experience, Pirates of the Caribbean, Memento, The Man who Cried, The Fifth Element, V for Vendetta, The Good the Bad and the Ugly, Dead Poets Society, Mystic River, Will Hunting, .......
...and the Pixars! those of you you have not seen Wall-e yet, RUN and see it!!! it's a masterpiece, best Pixar so far!!! Huzzah for spaghetti westerns The only movie I'm really anticipating right now is Max Payne... Yeah, I'm a big fan of the game, and the movie seems to have grasped the game's general idea very well. Plus, there are a lot of connections to the game, like Aesir Corp. with its logo, the Sax sisters seem 1:1 and the general idea behind the "valkyr" with those flying things is a twist from that in-game show "Address Unknown", with its catchphrase "the flesh of fallen angels". The story seems almost the same as the game's, and that's a winning move, unlike Hitman's plot for example. Anyway, enough annoying you all Listing my fave movies is a tought task, I'm bound to miss a few, but I'll try anyway :P The Godfather, Schindler's List, Saving Private Ryan. A lot of Tarantino: Reservoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction, Sin City, Kill Bill... Now for the "chain effect" All Starwars, All LOTR, All Indy Jones, All Lethal Weapons, All Back to the Future. Maybe even all Die Hards. All spaghetti westerns that feature Ennio Morricone's music, including The Professional (kind of 'the definitive contemporary french western' lol). Yeah, Belmondo's really cool, but I can't remember any other of his movies right now. Also, Gladiator, Braveheart,The Phantom of the Opera (the recent one hehe), Scarface too. If we're talking about classics - Bogart definitely: Casablanca, The Maltese Falcon and The Big Sleep. I'd better stop now, or I can go on forever | |
| | | Aliafne Lord of Seasons
Posts : 205 Join date : 2008-06-18 Age : 35 Location : Budapest, Hungary
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Tue Aug 05, 2008 12:22 am | |
| Kitikri, and the Once upon a times!!!!!! The once upon a times Dont forget about them! | |
| | | Erik Schepers Conqueror of Seasons
Posts : 81 Join date : 2008-04-06 Age : 51 Location : Sleen
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:00 am | |
| - Aliafne wrote:
- Kitikri, and the Once upon a times!!!!!! The once upon a times Dont forget about them!
The Once upon a time in China's with Jet Li? What about 'em? Saw the Dark Knight tonight - overal very enjoyable, but too long, and the 2nd half of the movie was drawn out too much. And an awesome performance by Heath Ledger. And the make-up made him look really, really creepy. | |
| | | kitikri Son of Seasons
Posts : 95 Join date : 2008-04-27 Age : 34 Location : Bulgaria
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:16 am | |
| Yeah, I really forgot about them. But you didn't mention them either So, here's The trio: - Once Upon a Time in the West
- Once Upon a Time in America
- Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Really nice ones, you better watch them all, or at least the first one | |
| | | Erik Schepers Conqueror of Seasons
Posts : 81 Join date : 2008-04-06 Age : 51 Location : Sleen
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:26 pm | |
| Once upon a time in Mexico didn't do much for me - I much prefer El Mariachi.
As for once upon a time in the west, I've recently added it to my collection but haven't had the chance to watch it. | |
| | | WelcomeToIdiotica Lord of Seasons
Posts : 225 Join date : 2008-05-04 Age : 30 Location : London, England
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Wed Aug 06, 2008 8:13 pm | |
| I forgot to add that I love the Muppet movies | |
| | | french metallian Conqueror of Seasons
Posts : 90 Join date : 2008-07-19 Age : 39 Location : Marcoussis close to Paris
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:57 pm | |
| I saw Wall E yesterday and I was Probably one of the best naimation ever, a very clever environmentfriendly tale coupled with a kind of love story as in the black and white old movies Just one word: PERFECT ! | |
| | | Waënelin Daughter of Seasons
Posts : 163 Join date : 2008-05-16 Age : 47 Location : Paris
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:40 pm | |
| | |
| | | Aliafne Lord of Seasons
Posts : 205 Join date : 2008-06-18 Age : 35 Location : Budapest, Hungary
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:10 pm | |
| Wall- Eeeeeeee!!! I so want to see that movie. I just have to wait till my friends arrive back from their hollyday I dont really like Pixar though... I like old-Disney. Classical cartoons and not animations. I guess it is far better to show a 4-5 year old kid classical and nice cartoons like Snowwhite and Lion King or Aladdin then showing a 2-3 year old kid (as many parents do now) Finding Nemo and Ice Age. | |
| | | WelcomeToIdiotica Lord of Seasons
Posts : 225 Join date : 2008-05-04 Age : 30 Location : London, England
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:17 pm | |
| I prefer the classics, although the Pixar animations are very well made... | |
| | | Aliafne Lord of Seasons
Posts : 205 Join date : 2008-06-18 Age : 35 Location : Budapest, Hungary
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:23 pm | |
| Well indeed they are well mayde...but my problem is that the last good Disney I remember was Mulan... And than Pixar took over. And now Pixar is amkin animated cartoons, Disney is making family movies and some old fassioned cartoons in the past years were made by Dream Works. So there is a huge mixup between the studios. Not good. Well good for Pixar cause they were the one who won his competition...but still. Cartoon movies = Disney for me. | |
| | | mei` Child of Seasons
Posts : 21 Join date : 2008-08-06 Age : 31 Location : Finland
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:27 pm | |
| Star Wars So yeah, Star Wars -movies are my all-time favourites! The old trilogy is a legend and new is great entertainment. Hayden Christensen is HOT and so is Evan McGregor. n___n Yohoho Yoda. Thanks to Star Wars, I fell in love with Harrison Ford and that inspired me to watch Indiana Jones -movies and OHMY OHMY. They're awesome! I just love them, I mean the old ones. Haven't seen the newest one and I'm not sure do I even want to... The other films I like: The Pirates of the Caribbean Sweeney Todd (Johnny Depp, ETERNAL LOVE!) Perfume Lucky Number Slevin Running With Scissors Batman: The Dark Knight (JOKER LOVE) Batman Returns 300 Princess Mononoke Edward Scissorhands Star Wars
Last edited by mei` on Sat Aug 09, 2008 3:22 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
| | | Aliafne Lord of Seasons
Posts : 205 Join date : 2008-06-18 Age : 35 Location : Budapest, Hungary
| | | | Erik Schepers Conqueror of Seasons
Posts : 81 Join date : 2008-04-06 Age : 51 Location : Sleen
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:42 am | |
| Star Wars? I still think George Lucas should be slapped around for mucking up the original trilogy. Cleaning up the film, slight tweaks to the special effects are okay. But the Sarlacc looked ridiculous with that water melon stuck in there. And when he finally released the original trilogy in the original version (As a bonus? WTF?) it's in letterbox format as opposed to pan & scan.
As for the newer films - The Phantom Menace was a bit meh, but things picked up in Attack of the Clones and Revenge of the Sith. Despite Hayden Christensen whose acting was less than good. Especially compared to just about every other actor (minus the annoying kid from TPM). I must admit that I am an old fart and I have seen every movie in the cinema (I saw Return of the Jedi at age 10, bordering on 11), so I'm probably a bit more "conservative" when it comes to Star Wars.
And I can't understand why people like PotC. They seem to go on and on and on and on. Chop a good hour from every movie and I might consider watching them all again, but managed the first one just fine, struggled with the second, and never finished watching the third, quitting half way through. If I want to see Johnny Depp I much prefer Sleepy Hollow, which I consider to be a great movie. | |
| | | WelcomeToIdiotica Lord of Seasons
Posts : 225 Join date : 2008-05-04 Age : 30 Location : London, England
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Sat Aug 09, 2008 1:00 am | |
| I've always believed PotC was so popular because it's got good looking people in it | |
| | | Aliafne Lord of Seasons
Posts : 205 Join date : 2008-06-18 Age : 35 Location : Budapest, Hungary
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema Sat Aug 09, 2008 11:10 am | |
| - Erik Schepers wrote:
- Star Wars? I still think George Lucas should be slapped around for mucking up the original trilogy. Cleaning up the film, slight tweaks to the special effects are okay. But the Sarlacc looked ridiculous with that water melon stuck in there. And when he finally released the original trilogy in the original version (As a bonus? WTF?) it's in letterbox format as opposed to pan & scan.
As for the newer films - The Phantom Menace was a bit meh, but things picked up in Attack of the Clones and Revenge of the Sith. Despite Hayden Christensen whose acting was less than good. Especially compared to just about every other actor (minus the annoying kid from TPM). I must admit that I am an old fart and I have seen every movie in the cinema (I saw Return of the Jedi at age 10, bordering on 11), so I'm probably a bit more "conservative" when it comes to Star Wars.
And I can't understand why people like PotC. They seem to go on and on and on and on. Chop a good hour from every movie and I might consider watching them all again, but managed the first one just fine, struggled with the second, and never finished watching the third, quitting half way through. If I want to see Johnny Depp I much prefer Sleepy Hollow, which I consider to be a great movie. Well my favourite is also the old trilogy. And when I first saw it, I saw the original film, not the cleaned up one. And I still have it on VHS But as a SW fan I laso like the new trilogy and I have read several books too. Since Vader and Palpatine are my two really favourite characters, well the new trilogy tell more for me about them. Especially about Palpatine. And I was happpy about Hayden cause imo for me he was a goodlooking Anakain XD And that is very improtant!! In some points I am conservative too. I dont like the New Jedi Order...where SW is going now....and I dont like that everybody is taking the games and the books more serious and they are forgetting about the movies Well POTC is not the best movies ever...so is not SW. I liked the first POTC because it was a big game. The movie is using everything you can do with a camera and it is making fun of itself. Like if you are shooting an actor from under, he seems more bigger and more heroic. They were using this trick when Jack Sparrow first enters...and they even made a very heroic music for it. And then in the next cut you can see that the boat is sinking. I mean thats just hilarious!!! It is basically a parody of movie making. Than there is the scene where Jack makes the donkey move.... Sound, editing, just on time. Perfect. Little thing like this make POTC for me one of my favs. Aaand offcourse Jack Sparrow. So why ppl like POTC is why they like other blockbusters like this one. Entertainment. (best movie of Johnny Depp is Blow!) | |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Movies & Cinema | |
| |
| | | | Movies & Cinema | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |
|